Loading

Posts by Matthew Cipolla

FAA Comes To The Rescue Of Business

The Federal Aviation Administration has a set of rules for the operation of non-hobbyists commercial unmanned aircraft. This provides a fact sheet as well as an advisory circular, and this is not exhaustive, but it does mention the rules which go with these sUAS or small unmanned aircraft.

It informs in details about using UAS which are lesser than 55 pounds. It also informs of the legalities in the integration of drones into businesses. This gives clarity to those who fall under the Section 333 waiver which has been obtained before the FAA gave these rules.
In this, it states that the person who monitors the sUAS need not be a licensed pilot. It also in that a visual observer is not needed so that the operator can maintain a line of sight. The pilot could choose if he or she wanted to use a VO so that the situational awareness can be supplemented.

As per the guidelines, the sUAS will need to be within the VLOS of the operator unless a specific waiver , and She. The VLOS cannot be met by using visual aids such as binoculars. The aids could be used momentarily when the awareness of the situation needs to be enhanced in cases of flying over people or when there is another aircraft which is conflicting.

The sUAS cannot operate over people who are not participating unless these people are in a covered structure or are in a vehicle that is covered and which is stationary as well. These sUAS are not to be operated at night unless there is needs waiver which is obtained and operations which are conducted when in Twilight need to have anti-collision lights which are on. The first person view camera does not satisfy the requirement of see and avoid. These can be used as additional resources, however. The ground speed which is allowed is 100mph, and an altitude of 400 feet above ground level needs to be adhered to.

Read More:A Brief Look At Temporary Protected Status or TPS

The Tax Lawyer Or Account To Handle Tax Woes

When you know you need a reliable professional tax advice, your next question is to find out and consider whether you should approach a lawyer or an accountant to help you. Well, both these have their merits and need to be contacted for different kinds of queries. Here are some factors which will help you in considering who you should consider:

Both accountants and tax lawyers are both able to help you with planning strategies as well as with providing tax advice. In fact, the tax court also allows for non-attorneys including accountants to represent their clients.

The tax attorneys though have to emphasize on case laws, as well as on research and legal writing. So, for litigations and appeals, as well as issues where liabilities are concerned, these are better. Accountants, on the other hand, are good for tax regulations, financial planning as well as for codes which help them in strategizing.

If there is just tax preparation which you want, you should consult a tax accountant. However, if it is strategizing which you require for starting a new business, then you will need to contact an attorney as he or she will help you with not only planning but also on preventative purposes.

If you feel that your questions are very complex and if there could be liability or litigation issues then you should seek out an attorney rather than an accountant.

If you want to be doubly sure as to the answers to your questions, you may consider hiring both. had belonged be more expensive, but it will give you peace of mind which you will not get in any other scenario. These are specially meant in case your case you feel is complicated or involves multiple parties or even if you are scared of possible outcomes.

Read More:No Driving While Holding Your Phone!

What Are The Exceptions To Regards Requirements For Naturalization ?

In order to become a citizen of the US, part of the procedure includes that you need to pass an English language exam and you need to pass the history and government examination as well. These are the hardest for most people.

The English exam requires that the applicants should be able to read, speak and write in English. The History and Government or Civics exam requires studying of 100 questions and answering 6 of the 10 questions which are asked to the person. It is stressful especially for those that are elderly and who have poor English language skills. There are a few exceptions and these are:

For the History and Government exam, the exception 65/20 states that those that are green card holders and who are 65 and older or have lived for at least 20 years in the US can take an easier version of the test. In this, they only need to study 20 questions rather than 100 questions. They will be asked 10 out of those 20 questions, and they need to pass 6 out of 10 in order to qualify.

The exception with regards the English exam states the 50/20 exception which means that those who are green card holders and who are either 50 years old or older and have lived in the US for 20 years or longer, can avoid taking the US exam. They can have their citizenship interview as well as the civics exam conducted in their native language using an interpreter.

The 55/15 exception states that those who hold a green card and who are 55 or older than it or have lived for at least 15 years in the US, can avoid the English exam and instead the interview for citizenship, as well as the civics exam, can be conducted in their native language using a foreign interpreter.

Read More:Zero Dollar Verdict Upheld in Car Accident Case

How Can You Prevent Losing The LPR Or Green Card Status

When you get a green card or a Legal Permanent Resident, it is a privilege that can be revoked. One method of losing this is when you abandon your permanent residence in the US.

If you stay out of the US for less than 6 months continuously, you will not have a problem in entering the States as a Legal Permanent Resident. However if you are absent for more than 6 months continuously and if you are absent for a continuous year then there is the presumption that you do not want a permanent residence in the States. So when you return there will be a red flag raised, and you would need to prove that you did not want to abandon the residence and would need to explain your absence.

Various factors could influence the abandonment decision and these factors include the reason for absence, the length of these absences, the types of connections which are maintained in the States and the number of these connections.

If you are a person who is traveling abroad for more than a year continuously, you would need to get a re-entry permit so that you can be readmitted to the States. This re-entry permit will be needed before you can even leave from the States and those that are between 14 and 79 need to provide biometrics before they leave the States. This permit is usually given for two years, and this is proof that you don’t want to abandon the permanent residence.

A re-entry permit helps only for proving that you don’t intend abandoning the permanent residence but it does not preserve your residence for naturalization.

If you are a person who wants to be a citizen of the US and yet need to be away for prolonged periods, you need proper assistance and guidance from professionals to help you.

A Brief Look At Temporary Protected Status or TPS

TPS or Temporary Protected Status can be provided by the Attorney General to those people who are immigrants and cannot return safely for temporary periods to their home country. This could be as a result of either natural disasters, civil unrest or other conditions.

On the 1st March, 2003, however, the authority for the designation or extension or termination of the country for TPS designations was moved from that of the Attorney General to that of the Secretary in charge of homeland security. The TPS program administration was also moved from the Immigration and Naturalization service to the DHS which stands for the department of homeland security.

When the country comes under TPS, the residents and nationals of that country can stay in the US and get a work authorization and even get travel authorization. However, what one should know is that in no way does this lead to the person getting a green card. However, when one does register for a TPS, they can apply for other petitions and benefits which they are eligible for.

When the TPS designation is removed, those temporary protected immigrants then go back to the same immigrant status they belonged to before the TPS was imposed. Therefore, if the person was an illegal immigrant and during the entire TPS did not rectify the situation then post the TPS he or she reverts back to the unlawful status. However, during the TPS they could take steps to acquire a legal status.

Currently the TPS is provided to the people belonging to Guinea, El Salvador, Honduras, Haiti, Nepal, Liberia, Nicaragua, Somalia, Sierra Leone, South Sudan and Sudan as well as Yemen and Syria. The Homeland Security secretary in consultation with the State Secretary issues the TSP for periods ranging from 6 – 18 months and these periods can be extended as well.

No Driving While Holding Your Phone!

In 2017 from New Year’s Day, California has prohibited drivers from driving when holding their cell phones. This was signed by Jerry Brown the Governor way back in September, but it only took effect in January. This does not allow the person to hold the phone when driving – regardless of the reason. It is not allowed to text, check maps, talk or use the phone for any purpose.

If the phone is mounted on the dashes and they are voice activated or hands-free, then they may be used. If there are systems which are manufacturer installed and embedded in the vehicle, then that is exempted as well. Those personnel who use their phones when they are driving emergency vehicles are exempted from this law.

The first time a person is caught, he is imposed with a $20 fine. Successive violations find the fine getting steeper.

Laws previously did not allow for texting or talking during driving, but now any distracting activity is not allowed including the playing of videos, taking pictures or even checking of maps. The reason for banning these devices is that this will decrease the number of accidents. It is said that driving while talking on handheld devices is as dangerous as driving under the alcoholic influence.

Copyright ©2017 zteambiz.com